Leading-The-Field-ntl_edited.jpg

RESULTS

 

NORTH DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE

FH CLUB ROAD CHAMPS 2019

RACE REPORTS


NORTH DISTRICT XC LEAGUE RACE NO4 & SCOTTISH MASTERS XC

05 Feb 22

There was many a red vest getting battered by some brutal conditions in the resort of Nairn, on Saturday 5th February for the 4th North District Cross Country League Race.  Even though the notorious river crossing was ruled out for safety reasons this year (risk of ending up on the Black Isle), this was the wettest Nairn XC that anyone had experienced.

The lucky Harriers up first were the Under 15 boys.  Michael Bishenden managed another strong run to finish 3rd with Bill Symon not far behind in 10th.

In the Senior Ladies race, Moira Davie showed improving form with a 2nd place finish.  Moira had a strong team of ladies supporting her with Frances Britain 12th, Kasia Klonowska 14th, Elizabeth Barr 18th, Ros Wright 21st, Marisa Christie 24th, Frances Russell 25th, Shona Spencer 26th and Nadine Williams 27th.  The ladies team finished 2nd behind Highland Hill Runners.

Grant Symon was the only male running in the Senior Men's race and finished 28th overall.  

Whilst the Nairn Cross Country League Race on Saturday 5th February was getting hit with some "challenging" weather, the five ladies that travelled through to Balgownie Park, Aberdeen, for the Scottish Masters Cross Country event, were faced with some blue skies and a wee bit of a headwind, but nothing too remarkable.  The course was a 6k, 3 lap route and very runnable.  First Harrier over the finish line was Susan McRitchie 38th overall and 6th F45, closely followed by Siobhan Evans 7th F45.  Hilary Cameron had a strong run to finish 6th F50, with Jackie Nicol 4th F60.  The top performance of the day came from Anne Docherty taking the gold medal in the F75 category.  The team of Cameron, Nicol and Docherty finished 5th Team overall in the F50+.

 

NORTH DISTRICT XC LEAGUE RACE NO3

15 Jan 22

Insch Trail Runners stepped in to host this race after the planned venue to be hosted by Peterhead Running Club wasn't deemed suitable due to damage from Storm Arwen.  Insch Trail Runners had been due to host their race on the weekend of Storm Arwen, but it had been quite rightly cancelled.  This was the first time Insch Trail Runners have hosted a North District XC League race.  The setting at Lyne of Skene was picturesque with views over to Bennachie.  The course was a tough one, with plenty of undulations.  The weather on the day was favourable.

Our first Harriers running were Michael Bishenden and Bill Symon in the under 15 boys race. Both boys had strong runs, with Michael finishing 2nd and Bill 6th.  In the  Under 17 males Bruce Evans continued to show good form with a 2nd place finish.  Moira Davie was back running in the Senior Ladies race and showing that motherhood hasn't slowed her down.  Moira had a strong run to finish 5th, followed by Siobhan Evans 11th, Hilary Cameron 12th, Susan McRitchie 13th, Kasia Klonowska 19th, Jackie Nicol 20th, Ros Wright 25th and Shona Spencer 31st.  The Ladies finished 2nd Team behind Highland Hill Runners.  In the Senior Men's race, Tony Bishenden finished 22nd overall with Gary Macfadyen 36th.  

The next League Race will be Nairn on 5th February, practically home soil, so hopefully plenty red vests on the start line


Forres Harriers would like to thank Insch Trail Runners for their hospitality and North District League for keeping us running.

 

ND XC CHAMPIONSHIPS - GORDONSTOUN

04 Dec 21

The cross country season in the North of Scotland is well and truly underway when it gets to the North District Cross Country Championships.  After a 2 year hiatus, the event was held at Gordonstoun School on Saturday 4th December.   A few North District league races had prepped the lungs and legs of many of the runners for the Championship event, also used as the Interdistrict Cross Country selection race.   With Storm Arwen the week before leading to a tree falling on the usual route, the race hosts Moray Road Runners, had to do a last-minute diversion on the course.  Then with heavy rain leading up to the event, there was an abundance of mud on the Gordonstoun course.  


The first Forres Harrier to take on the mud was Imogen Symon in the Under 13 Girls race, finishing 17th.  Imogen's older brother, Bill Symon, was up next, alongside his teammate, Michael Bishenden, in the Under 15 Boys race.  Michael had an excellent run to finish 2nd overall in a closely fought race with the eventual winner.  Bill was not far behind in 11th place.   Ida Oikkonen ran in the Under 17 Girls race and had a strong run to finish 10th overall.


There was a team of 6 Harrier Ladies running over 8k, alongside the Under20 ladies running 6.5k.  First Harrier to finish in the Senior Ladies race in 11th place and also taking the Bronze for 3rd F40 was Siobhan Evans, followed by Hilary Cameron in 14th position taking the Gold for 1st F50,  Susan McRitchie 15th, Marisa Christie 25th, Clare Nicholas 28th and Shona Spencer 30th.  The Team of Evans, Cameron and McRitchie took the Gold team medal for the Master's Team.  Catriona Fraser-Lennox from Inverness Harriers was the overall winner of the Senior Ladies race.


A team of 10 Harrier men were the last to race over the 8k churned up, muddy course.  The gents raced alongside the Under 20men who ran 6.5k.  First Harrier Gent to finish was Raymond Hughes in 43rd, followed by David Weir 59th, Tony Bishenden 65th, Colin Hall 73rd, David McCulloch 75th, Gary MacFadyen 79th, Jordon Bowler 82nd, Grant Symon 86th, Dale Stephen 88th and Mark Christie 90th.  The Team of Hughes, Weir and Bishenden finished 3rd Master's Team,  Max Abernethy from Fraserburgh was the overall winner of the Senior Men's race.